Admissions to the Polytechnic School in 1922/23
Over a third of the 153 boys who enrolled during the school year received exemption from fees. Many pupils stayed for only two or three years, leaving when parents could no longer afford fees or as soon as they found jobs. Some lasted barely a term. But those who attended for four or five years or more often gained qualifications: 28 pupils (16%) Matriculated and three gained Higher School Certificate - roughly equivalent to five good GCSEs and A-levels respectively.
Some pupils travelled long distances: one from Watford in Hertfordshire and another from Deptford in south east London but most lived within a few miles of 309 Regent Street. At least two pupils lived in pubs, one in army barracks and one in the officers' quarters of a prison.
By far the most common occupation upon leaving school was Junior Clerk at between 10/- [50p] and 32/6 [£1.52½] a week. Several boys started university courses or went to the City & Guilds Engineering College whilst others joined their fathers' businesses. Eight pupils went abroad and four were expelled.
Many fathers were tradesmen or craftsmen (often in tailoring) living in "buildings" (poor quality flats) in central London. But there were also engineers, managers, professionals and the self-employed who tended to reside in the suburbs. One in ten pupil's fathers had died: the first World War ended just a few years earlier.
Pupil | Born | Admitted | Left | Father's Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|
Address | ||||
Destination on Leaving | ||||
George Henry ABAZOFF | 7/5/09 | 12/1/23 | 8/10/25 | Clerk (deceased) |
39 Brondesbury Road, Brondesbury, NW6 | ||||
Royal College of Music | ||||
Richard Arthur ABBOTT | 27/10/10 | 19/9/22 | 18/7/29 | United Services Club |
31 Gillingham Street, Victoria, SW1 | ||||
Reception Clerk, Grosvenor House Hotel, Park Lane @ £1 per week | ||||
Montague Ernest ARMES | 18/9/11 | 4/5/23 | 10/3/28 | Draughtsman (deceased) |
16 High Street, St Marylebone, W1 | ||||
Clerk, Silk Manufacturers | ||||
Philip Stephen ATTFIELD | 23/6/08 | 19/9/22 | 16/7/25 | Traveller |
115 Warwick Street, Eccleston Square SW1 | ||||
Ernest Walter BAKER | 29/10/08 | 19/1/23 | 15/7/26 | Fashion Plate Artist |
14 Acland Road, Willesden Green, NW2 | ||||
Junior Clerk in a City Office | ||||
Reginald Edward Frank BARLAY | 11/11/13 | 19/9/22 | 7/2/30 | Bank Official |
6 Baylay Street, Bedford Square, WC1 | ||||
Frank Henry BARRATT | 27/5/13 | 19/9/22 | 21/7/27 | Builder |
4 Shaldan Street, Paddington, W2 | ||||
Leonard Henry Greenwood BARTON | 22/8/08 | 2/3/23 | 21/7/27 | Builder |
139 Upper Kennington Lane, Lambeth, SE11 | ||||
Solomon BECK | 11/7/09 | 19/9/22 | 18/7/24 | Shopkeeper |
1 Richmond Buildings, Dean Street, Soho, W1 | ||||
Leonard Bruce BENNETT | 17/4/13 | 10/4/23 | 19/7/28 | Trunk Maker |
89 Tottenham Court Road, W1 | ||||
Dairy Farming in New Zealand | ||||
Wilfred Henry BENNETT | 26/2/11 | 5/3/23 | 15/7/26 | (as above) |
(as above) | ||||
Gone to Australia to Farm | ||||
Arthur Ernest BICKERTON | 4/4/11 | 19/9/22 | 20/12/29 | Chauffeur |
18 Pembridge Road, Notting Hill, W11 | ||||
Andrew Nelson BLAIR | 10/2/10 | 19/9/22 | 16/7/25 | Tailor |
5 Brook Street, Mayfair, W1 | ||||
Apprentice to Father | ||||
Burnett Max BOLLOTON | 24/6/09 | 9/1/23 | 16/7/25 | Diamond Merchant |
445 Christchurch Avenue, Brondesbury, NW6 | ||||
Entered Father's Business | ||||
William BOND | 6/7/08 | 19/9/22 | 15/7/26 | Engineer |
38 Sutherland Terrace, Ebury Bridge, SW1 | ||||
Clerk, Accountants | ||||
Frank Albert BORTON | 27/8/11 | 19/9/22 | 21/7/27 | Boot Salesman (deceased) |
135 Iverson Road, West Hampstead, NW6 | ||||
John Henry BORTON | 8/7/08 | 19/9/22 | 18/7/24 | (as above) |
(as above) | ||||
Clerk, Selfridges Ltd @ 18/- per week [90p] | ||||
George Joseph BRABY | 20/7/11 | 19/9/22 | 13/4/27 | Tailor's Trimmer |
161 Bravington Road, Paddington, W9 | ||||
Horace Reginald BROAD | 29/2/08 | 19/9/22 | 1/7/24 | Chief Assistant to Traffic Manager, GWR |
61 Hamilton Road, Dollis Hill, NW10 | ||||
George Ernest BROCKHURST | 22/8/08 | 19/9/22 | 8/4/25 | Chauffaur |
4 Sussex Mews East, Clifton Place, Paddington, W2 | ||||
Electrical Engineers | ||||
Edward John BRUNDLE | 10/4/10 | 19/9/22 | 18/7/24 | Garage Foreman |
16c Peabody Buildings, Ebury Bridge, SW1 | ||||
John BULT | 8/1/13 | 23/4/23 | 6/6/23 | Merchant |
5a Campden Hill Road, Kensington, W8 | ||||
Harold Howard BURCHELL | 2/1/11 | 19/9/22 | 31/3/26 | Prison Officer |
Officers Quarters, HM Prison, Wandsworth, SW18 | ||||
Randolph Albert BURGE | 19/6/09 | 19/9/22 | 19/7/28 | Chauffeur |
2 Randolph Mews, Randolph Road, Maida Vale, W9 | ||||
City & Guilds Engineering College | ||||
Horace Blyth BURY | 8/7/14 | 2/10/22 | 20/7/23 | Artist |
18 Great Cumberland Place, W1 | ||||
Charles Henry CARTER | 18/8/08 | 19/9/22 | 16/7/25 | Master Builder |
18 Barandon Street, North Kensington, W11 | ||||
Electrical Engineering @ 20/- per week [£1] | ||||
Frederick Edward James CARTER | 11/10/10 | 19/9/22 | 21/7/27 | Postman |
22 Ashdown Road, Kentish Town, NW5 | ||||
Stocking Clerk, Undertakers' Furnishers @ £54 per annum | ||||
Geoffrey William CLELLAND | 26/4/08 | 19/9/22 | 18/77/29 | Commercial Traveller |
7 Ulysses Road, West Hampstead, NW6 | ||||
Clerk, Abbey Road Building Society @ 15/- per week [75p] | ||||
Henry Arthur COHEN | 15/8/08 | 9/1/23 | 19/12/23 | Caterer |
35 The Chase, Clapham Common, SW4 | ||||
Journalist | ||||
Harold Arthur COLLINS | 16/2/10 | 19/9/22 | 16/7/25 | Warehouseman |
23 Herbert Street, New North Road, Shoreditch, N1 | ||||
Clerk, Advertising Agents @ 15/- per week [75p] | ||||
William George COLLMAN | 12/3/11 | 12/1/23 | 20/7/23 | Musician |
"Cloudland", Booth Row, Hendon, NW9 | ||||
"Expelled unsatisfactory conduct" | ||||
Francis Matthew CONNELL | 9/4/08 | 19/9/22 | 18/7/24 | Captain in Army (now in Rangoon) |
Royal Hospital, Chelsea, SW3 | ||||
Gilbert CONNELL | 24/9/06 | 19/9/22 | 19/12/23 | (as above) |
(as above) | ||||
London Telegraph Training Co. | ||||
Montague Arthur Frederick COOKE | 5/5/10 | 11/1/23 | 18/2/26 | Civil Servant |
33 Essendine Road, Maida Vale, W9 | ||||
"Expelled through bad conduct" | ||||
Harold Patrick COURTNEY | 25/5/10 | 19/9/22 | 21/7/27 | Chemist |
2 Queens Terrace, St John's Wood, NW8 | ||||
Clerk in Accountant's Office | ||||
James Ernest CRAGGS | 6/8/08 | 19/9/22 | 6/10/24 | Printer's Roller Maker |
124 Victoria Buildings, Farringdon Road, EC1 | ||||
"Went to Canada" | ||||
Harold William CROUCHER | 15/10/08 | 19/9/22 | 16/7/25 | GPO Sorter |
54 Wulfstan Street, Shepherds Buch, W12 | ||||
Clerk, Palatine Insurance Co. | ||||
Ronald Valiant DALEY | 17/9/09 | 19/9/22 | 18/7/24 | Disabled Soldier |
13 Alexandra Road, Bedford Park, W4 | ||||
Junior Clerk, Estate Agents | ||||
Walter DEAN | 20/3/10 | 11/1/23 | 17/12/26 | Assurance Agent |
55 Frobisher Road, Hornsey, N8 | ||||
Draughtsman, Mining Engineers @ 25/- per week [£1.25] | ||||
Walter Henry EBDON | 11/12/08 | 19/9/22 | 13/6/24 | Carpenter & Builder |
20 Babington Road, Hendon, NW4 | ||||
Surveyor's Office @ 17/6 per week [87½p] | ||||
Evan James EVANS | 6/2/09 | 12/4/23 | 15/7/26 | Tailor |
58 Ormiston Road, Shepherds Bush, W12 | ||||
Thomas William EVERSHED | 5/5/07 | 19/9/22 | 18/12/25 | Licenced Victualler |
"The Hop Bine", East Lane, Wembley, Middlesex | ||||
Clerk, Stockroker | ||||
George Charles EWINS | 5/10/10 | 19/9/22 | 21/7/27 | Taxi-Cab Driver |
92 Boston Place, NW1 | ||||
Clerk, Marylebone Borough Council | ||||
Bernard Arthur EXTON | 25/7/07 | 19/9/22 | 30/10/24 | Commercial Traveller |
55 Curzon Road, Ealing, W5 | ||||
Junior Clerk at Accountants | ||||
Ralph Maurice Paul FIGUE | 15/10/08 | 19/9/22 | 18/12/25 | Shipping Manager |
36 Airedale Road, Wandsworth Common, SW12 | ||||
Junior Clerk in City Office | ||||
Richard James FOWLER | 13/11/10 | 19/9/22 | 18/7/29 | Master Mariner |
33 Parklands Road, Streatham, SW6 | ||||
City & Guilds Engineering College | ||||
Graham Carlton FRANK | 4/8/09 | 19/9/22 | 8/11/24 | Engineer's Manager |
"Rozel", Knatchbull Road, Harlesden, NW10 | ||||
Accountant's Office, National Cash Regiaster Ltd. @ £52 per annum | ||||
John Clark FRASER | 26/3/10 | 2/10/22 | 31/3/26 | Manufacturer's Agent |
"The Poplars", Palmerston Road, Wealdstone, Middlesex | ||||
Clerk, National Benzole Co @ 20/- per week [£1] | ||||
Samuel FREIBERG | 6/2/08 | 15/1/23 | 19/12/24 | Bead Importer |
11 Chatsworth Road, Brondesbury, NW2 | ||||
"Travelling in France and Germany" | ||||
Leslie Wilfred FRENCH | 2/12/10 | 23/11/22 | 18/7/24 | Florest |
26 Union Road, Clapham, SW4 | ||||
Norman Stanley FRYER | 7/8/06 | 19/9/22 | 16/5/24 | Architect |
5 Stonar Road, West Kensington, W12 | ||||
Gordon Gerald Hartley | 19/2/08 | 9/1/23 | 19/12/24 | Editor of Russian Newspaper in Petrograd (deceased) |
31 Napier Avenue, Hurlingham, SW6 | ||||
"Gone to Australia" | ||||
Oswald William ALexander GARDNER | 17/3/10 | 10/4/23 | 14/12/26 | Butcher's Buyer |
204 Fulham Palace Road, Hammersmith, W6 | ||||
Edward GARNER | 9/12/11 | 29/1/23 | 17/3/27 | Captain in Army |
4 Fitzroy Road, Regent's Park, NW1 | ||||
"Left because of unsatisfactory conduct" | ||||
Louis William Young GERARD | 19/2/11 | 19/9/22 | 16/9/25 | Ironmonger (deceased) |
65 Lord Rednall Terrace, Hammersmith, W6 | ||||
Junior Clerk, Insurance Company @ 17/6 per week [87½p] | ||||
Herbert George GRAY | 13/6/11 | 19/9/22 | 1928? | Printer's Engineer |
30 Little Randolf Street, Camden Town, NW1 | ||||
George Frederick Ernest GRIMALDI | 23/6/08 | 19/9/22 | 8/11/23 | Automobile Engineer |
87 Great Portland Street, Marylebone, W1 | ||||
Gordon Kenneth GUY | 5/10/08 | 19/9/22 | 18/12/25 | Private Chauffeur |
73 Eccleston Square Mews, SW1 | ||||
Clerk, Gas Light & Coke Co Ltd | ||||
Alexander HAGGERTY | 27/4/09 | 19/9/22 | 8/4/25 | LCC Tram Conductor (deceased) |
23 Lower Belgrave Street, Vicctoria, SW1 | ||||
Clerk, Shipping Merchants | ||||
Joel Ronald HAILES | 18/7/07 | 19/9/22 | 8/12/24 | Army Captain (deceased) |
22 Longlands Park Road, Sidcup, Kent | ||||
Articled Clerk at Accountants | ||||
Eric Hugh HALE | 25/11/11 | 28/2/23 | 17/12/26 | Clerk |
17 Mercer Street, Long Acre, WC2 | ||||
Garfield Ernest Ashlin HANDSLEY | 27/5/12 | 9/1/23 | 19/7/29 | Motor Driver |
61 Leghorn Road, Harlesden, NW10 | ||||
Clerk, Prudential Insurance | ||||
Ernest Frederick HANS | 14/8/11 | 19/9/22 | 21/7/27 | Cabinet Maker |
213 Euston Road, NW1 | ||||
Clerk, GW Railway Offices @ £65 per annum | ||||
Harold Sidney HANTGAS | 13/4/11 | 12/1/23 | 21/7/27 | Outfitters |
28 Rathbone Place, Oxford Street, W1 | ||||
Francis William HARDING | 16/1/09 | 15/2/23 | 18/12/25 | Licenced Victualler |
60 Isledon Road, Holloway, N7 | ||||
Sydney Ivor HARRIS | 20/9/11 | 19/9/22 | 15/7/26 | Stained Glass Worker |
437 Wharncliffe Gardens, St John's Wood, NW8 | ||||
This boy was killed in a street accident, run over by a bus while cycling. | ||||
Lawrence Jack HASLEY | 29/3/13 | 9/1/23 | 27/3/27 | Chauffaur Mechanic |
Moncorvo House, Ennismore Gardens, Knightsbridge, SW7 | ||||
Clerk in Advertising Dept of Whisky Manufacturers | ||||
Percy John Walter HAWKINS | 3/6/09 | 11/1/23 | 16/7/25 | Surveyor & Estate Agent |
24 Holmdene Avenue, Herne Hill, SE24 | ||||
Junior Clerk, Pathe Freres Film Services Ltd. | ||||
Leonard HEATH | 17/4/11 | 12/1/23 | 15/7/26 | Engineer (deceased) |
8 Robert Street, Hampstead Road, NW1 | ||||
Frederick HILTON | 9/6/13 | 19/9/22 | 20/7/23 | Steward |
16 & 17 Pall Mall, St James, SW1 | ||||
Stanley James HOLDERNESS | 12/12/08 | 10/1/23 | 21/7/27 | Confectioner & Newsagent |
15 Edgware Road, Paddington, W2 | ||||
Clerk in Chancery Lane Accountants (Premium £100) | ||||
Harold JARRETT | 23/9/09 | 5/12/22 | 26/6/25 | Musician |
109 Elgin Avenue, Maida Vale, W9 | ||||
Eustace Vernon JENKINS | 17/1/11 | 19/9/22 | 21/7/27 | Chemist's Assistant |
6 Porchester Terrace, Bayswater W2 | ||||
Junior Clerk, J&R; Morley Ltd @ 41 per annum | ||||
Lawrence Leotney KEYWORTH | 25/8/10 | 6/5/23 | 20/12/28 | Quartermaster Royal Horse Guards |
Royal Horse Guards, Regents Park Barracks, NW1 | ||||
Clerk, Eagle Star & British Dominions Insurance Co. @ £52 per annum | ||||
Dermot Donald KILGALLIN | 7/1/07 | 30/10/22 | 18/7/24 | Curator, Parkes Museum |
134 Park Road, Regent's Park, NW1 | ||||
Derek Amos KIRBY | 6/1/11 | 10/4/23 | 16/4/24 | Salesman in France |
61 Talgarth Mansions, Barons Court, W12 | ||||
William Warren KIRBY | 6/8/08 | 23/10/22 | 20/7/23 | (as above) |
(as above) | ||||
Max KLOTNICK | 17/8/10 | 19/9/22 | 17/12/26 | Boot Repairer (deceased) |
108 Stanhope Street, Regent's Park, NW1 | ||||
Cyril Frederick LEE | 21/3/09 | 19/9/22 | 16/7/25 | Butler |
81 Ebury Buildings, Ebury Square, SW1 | ||||
Clerk, Bank of Lourania @ 30/- per week [£1.50] | ||||
William LEIGH | 27/11/09 | 19/9/22 | 17/12/26 | Joiner |
18 Hargrave Park, Upper Holloway, N19 | ||||
Royal Air Force | ||||
Victor Ivor LEWIS | 28/12/11 | 19/9/22 | 30/7/23 | Teacher |
76 Bedford Court Mansions, Bedford Acvenue, WC1 | ||||
Harry LIPSCHITZ | 25/11/08 | 19/9/22 | 24/10/24 | Fruitier (deceased) |
6 Richmond Buildings, Dean Street, Soho, W1 | ||||
Edward John LUCAS | 1/9/09 | 19/9/22 | 16/7/25 | Commercial Traveller |
44 Loftus Road, Shepherds Bush, W12 | ||||
Apprenticed to Dyers & Cloth Manufacturers, Bradford | ||||
Leslie Albert MACKAY | 18/4/11 | 19/9/22 | 19/7/28 | Commercial Traveller |
44 Robert Street, Hampstead Road, NW1 | ||||
Civil Service | ||||
Frederick W B MELLIS | 27/8/08 | 19/9/22 | 20/7/23 | Lawyer's Clerk |
56 Great College Street, Camden Town, NW1 | ||||
Harry MIGDAL | 15/2/14 | 30/4/23 | 20/12/28 | Dressmaker |
1 Fitzroy Street, Tottenham Court Road, NW1 | ||||
William MORETTI | 21/4/11 | 19/9/22 | 16/12/27 | Shopkeeper |
29 D'Arblay Street, Soho, W1 | ||||
Percival George MORFFEW | 28/5/11 | 9/1/23 | 18/7/29 | Newsagent & Stationer |
24 Fulham Place, Paddington, W2 | ||||
Clerk at Accountants @ £1 per week | ||||
Frederick Leonard MUNFORD | 6/7/11 | 19/9/22 | 21/7/27 | Taxi-Cab Driver |
115 Cornwall Road, Westbourne Park, W11 | ||||
Head Offices, Sainsburys & Co | ||||
Bryan Dennis MURPHY | 9/8/13 | 25/4/23 | 16/7/25 | Fish Merchant |
3 Walker's Court, Rupert Street, Soho, W1 | ||||
Moved out of London | ||||
Leslie Edward NICE | 16/3/09 | 19/9/22 | 16/12/27 | Fire Insurance Official |
1 Hampstead Gardens, Golders Green, NW11 | ||||
Inspectorship GPO Telephones | ||||
William Thomas OLIVER | 23/2/11 | 19/9/22 | 18/3/27 | Engineer |
7 Elm Tree Road, St John's Wood, NW8 | ||||
Assistant, Sainsburys Ltd | ||||
Arthur George PAGE | 10/11/09 | 19/9/22 | 4/12/25 | Chauffaur |
18 Adams Mews, Grosvenor Square, SW1 | ||||
Clerk, Trollope, Builder | ||||
Henry James Alfred PARKER | 6/2/13 | 28/2/23 | ?/4/23 | Telegraphist (deceased) |
234 Ashmore Road, Paddington, W9 | ||||
Royston Walter PEEK | 28/12/12 | 9/1/23 | 18/12/25 | Managing Director |
27 Birchington Road, West Hampstead, NW6 | ||||
Leonard PERKIN | 12/9/10 | 19/9/22 | 17/12/28 | Police Constable |
Cannon Row Police Station, Westminster, SW1 | ||||
Clerk, British Petroluem Co Ltd @ £52 per annum | ||||
Reginald P. PINKERTON | 7/9/08 | 30/4/23 | 2/4/25 | Captain RN (retired) |
65 Sedgefield Road, Shepherds Bush, W12 | ||||
Clerk, Auctioneers @ 15/- per week [75p] | ||||
William G. PINKERTON | 22/4/07 | 30/4/23 | 16/4/24 | (as above) |
(as above) | ||||
Royal Air Force | ||||
Solomon POSNER | 25/12/08 | 15/1/23 | 18/7/24 | Manufacturer |
26 Mapesbury Road, Brondesbury, NW6 | ||||
Father's Business | ||||
John Brian POWELL | 25/9/08 | 19/9/22 | 18/12/25 | Hosier's Salesman (deceased) |
55 Wandsworth Bridge Road, Fulham, SW6 | ||||
Selfridges Ltd. | ||||
John Evlyn Henderson POWELL | 29/10/07 | 15/1/23 | 16/4/24 | Schoolmaster |
"Sedgehill", Leavesdan Road, Watford, Hertfordshire | ||||
Page & Scott, Engineers | ||||
Robert Guy Wilson PRATT | 5/11/08 | 10/1/23 | 18/12/25 | Foreman on Railway (deceased) |
164 Tachbrook Street, Pimlico, SW1 | ||||
Lantern Slide Dept, Hamblins Opticians | ||||
George Edward PRICE | 30/6/11 | 19/9/22 | 21/7/27 | General Labourer |
14 Venables Street, St Marylebone, NW8 | ||||
Standley Frederick PRIOR | 20/11/08 | 29/1/23 | 18/7/24 | Dairy Foreman |
22 Albert Road, Regent's Park, NW1 | ||||
Clerk in Shipping Office @ 32/6 per week [£1.52½] | ||||
John Kenneth Mackwell PRYKE | 6/4/11 | 23/10/22 | 19/12/24 | Chemist (deceased) |
18 Sunderland Terrace, Westbourne Gardens, W2 | ||||
Moved to Jersey | ||||
Eric Herbert RASMUSSEN | 30/1/11 | 19/9/22 | 18/7/29 | Boot Maker |
65 Hargrave Road, Upper Holloway, N19 | ||||
Arts course at University College | ||||
François Louis RAYMOND | 18/4/11 | 19/9/22 | 19/7/28 | Manufacturer |
17 Edgware Road, Paddington, W1 | ||||
Entered Father's Confectionary Business | ||||
Christopher George REEK | 28/7/09 | 19/9/22 | 16/7/27 | Carpenter |
245 Shirland Road, Paddington, W9 | ||||
Drawing Office | ||||
Kenneth Cato REID | 5/3/08 | 19/9/22 | 5/6/25 | Artist |
117 Abbey Road, St John's Road, NW8 | ||||
Clerk in Architect's Office | ||||
Benjamin Charles REYNOLDS | 18/8/08 | 19/9/22 | 16/7/25 | Paperhanger |
104 Hall Place, Paddington, W2 | ||||
Clerk, H.Norman, Builders @ 30/- per week [£1.50] | ||||
Wildred RICHARDSON | 29/8/11 | 19/9/22 | 21/7/27 | Tailor |
73 Earl Street Buildings, Manchester Square, W1 | ||||
Junior Clerk, British Petroleum Co Ltd @ £52 per annum | ||||
Cyril John ROBERTS | 9/9/10 | 9/1/23 | 18/7/24 | "None" |
12 West Chapel Street, Mayfair, W1 | ||||
William George ROBERTS | 19/4/11 | 19/9/22 | 21/7/27 | Plasterer |
128 Portnall Road, Paddington, W9 | ||||
Abraham ROSENBERG | 2/3/09 | 19/9/22 | 18/12/25 | Tailor (deceased) |
17 Carburton Street, Portland Street, W1 | ||||
Pharmacist's Assistant, Marble Arch Pharmacy | ||||
Roy Alexander RUSSELL | 29/9/04 | 12/2/23 | 10/2/25 | Author |
54 Bedford Court Mansions, Bloomsbury, WC1 | ||||
Frank Harry SALE | 8/7/09 | 19/9/22 | 20/7/23 | Licenced Victualler |
1 St Mary Abbotts Terrace, Kensington, W14 | ||||
Arthur Harry SALWAY | 23/7/05 | 9/1/23 | 27/4/23 | Secretary |
15 Westover Road, Wandsworth Common, SW18 | ||||
Frank Henry SAPSFORD | 16/11/09 | 19/9/22 | 11/2/27 | Police Sergeant |
68 Camden Street, Camden Town, NW1 | ||||
Clerk, Accountants @ £1 per week | ||||
Simon SARCH | 17/10/07 | 19/9/22 | 18/7/24 | Merchant |
3 Gambolle Road, Swiss Cottgae, NW3 | ||||
Myer SCHLADWER | 29/3/11 | 19/9/22 | 31/7/27 | Tailor |
39 Broad Street, Golden Square, W1 | ||||
Charles SCRIVENER (born THEADOM: mother re-married) |
9/11/10 | 19/9/22 | 8/2/24 | Leather Worker (deceased) |
11 Kilburn Park Road, NW6 | ||||
Kilburn Grammar School | ||||
Lewis SHARP | 9/4/09 | 19/9/22 | 18/7/25 | Builder's Foreman |
115 Evelyn Street, Deptford Park, SE8 | ||||
"Gone to Canada" | ||||
Raymond SHAWE | 10/1/13 | 19/9/22 | 13/4/27 | Unknown (deceased) |
317 Portobello Road, North Kensington, W10 | ||||
John Silvester SHELLEY | 20/12/10 | 19/9/22 | 15/7/26 | Electrical Engineer |
37 Portsdown Road, Maida Vale, W9 | ||||
Apprentice at Metro-Vickers Ltd. | ||||
John Perndell SILLS | 29/12/10 | 19/9/22 | 15/7/28 | Coachman |
52 Portnall Road, Harrow Road, W9 | ||||
Junior Clerk, J.Lucas Ltd @ 10/- per week [50p] | ||||
Frederick Robert SIMMONDS | 12/5/08 | 11/5/23 | 16/4/24 | Army Captain (deceased) |
4a Melcome Place, Dorset Square, NW1 | ||||
Entering Room, I & R Morley @ £41 per annum | ||||
Ivor SMITH | 3/3/09 | 19/9/22 | 15/7/26 | Police Officer (retired) |
6 Winchester Street, Warwick Square, SW1 | ||||
Clerk, Barclays Bank | ||||
Eric Christopher SMYTH | 19/12/07 | 15/2/23 | 18/7/25 | Electrical Engineer |
19 Primrose Hill Road, Hampstead, NW3 | ||||
Ellise Edward SOMAKE | 16/5/08 | 23/11/22 | 18/7/24 | Architect |
102 Maida Vale, W9 | ||||
Studying Architecture at University College | ||||
Gilbert Frank STANLEY | 19/6/11 | 10/1/23 | 21/7/27 | Optical Engineer |
64a Ashley Road, Hornsey Rise, N19 | ||||
John Arthur STOCKEN | 11/10/07 | 19/9/22 | 20/7/23 | Commercial Traveller |
30 Hodford Road, Golders Green, NW11 | ||||
"Health breakdown" | ||||
Frederick John STOPP | 14/7/11 | 19/9/22 | 18/7/29 | Warehouseman (deceased) |
17 St Georges Buildings, Bourdon Street, Berkeley [Square], W1 | ||||
Emmanuel College, Cambridge University | ||||
John Davis SYRATT | 14/5/11 | 4/5/23 | 31/3/27 | Licenced Victualler |
39 Kentish Town Road, Camden Town, NW1 | ||||
Junior Clerk, Schools Cooperative Society Ltd @ 18/- per week [90p] | ||||
Israel TABOR (name changed from TABRISKY by Deed Poll) |
11/2/11 | 19/9/22 | 18/7/29 | Metal Worker |
80 Lancaster Road, North Kensington, W11 | ||||
City and Guilds College | ||||
William Frederick TALBOT | 20/6/08 | 7/11/22 | 15/7/26 | Licenced Victualler |
"Magdala Hotel", South Hill Park, Hampstead, NW3 | ||||
Sunbeam Engineering Co. | ||||
Geoffrey Gordon TAYLOR | 13/4/08 | 19/9/22 | 18/7/24 | Insurance Agent |
77 Bridge Road, Hammersmith, W6 | ||||
Clerk, Ocean Insurance Vo @ £60 per annum | ||||
William THOMAS | 28/4/09 | 19/9/22 | 17/12/26 | Dairyman |
8 Dartmouth Park Hill, Kentish Town, NW5 | ||||
Clerk, Banking Brokers | ||||
Sidney George THWAITES | 5/2/09 | 11/1/23 | 8/4/25 | Provision Merchant |
59 Fort Road, Bermondsey, SE1 | ||||
Clerk, Merchants | ||||
Leslie John TRICKEY | 28/7/13 | 19/9/22 | ? | Master Baker and Confectioner |
8 Bristol Gardens, Maida Vale, W9 | ||||
Thomas William TURNER | 21/2/09 | 12/1/23 | 15/7/26 | Jeweller |
129 Dudden Hill Lane, Neasden, NW10 | ||||
Engineer's Assistant, Irvings "Yeast Vite" Ltd. @ 15/- per week [75p] | ||||
Kurt Charles WALTER | 2/9/12 | 19/9/22 | 16/12/27 | Hotel Manager (deceased) |
111 Wardour Street, Soho, W1 | ||||
Ecole Pratiqque, Cherbourg, France | ||||
Sydney Frances WARD | 18/10/08 | 19/9/22 | 21/7/27 | Coach Joiner |
21 Bracewell Road, North Kensington, W10 | ||||
Clerk, Metropolitan Water Board @ 30/- per week [£1.50] | ||||
Arthur Alfred Ronald WATTS | 27/12/07 | 19/9/22 | 18/7/24 | Builder |
134 Coningham Road, Shephers Bush, W12 | ||||
David WAYMAN | 2/2/14 | 9/1/23 | 1923 | Factory Manager |
66 Agamemnon Road, West Hampstead, NW6 | ||||
Earnest Edwards WEEDEN | 25/4/10 | 19/9/22 | 16/4/24 | Store Assistant |
Suttons Flats, City Road, Shoreditch, EC2 | ||||
Harry WEINER | 30/1/11 | 19/9/22 | 25/5/28 | Grocer |
30 Maple Street, Tottenham Court Road, NW1 | ||||
Cecil Alfred WHITEHEAD | 20/12/08 | 19/9/22 | 16/7/25 | Fishmonger (deceased) |
52 Norfolk House, Regency Street, SW1 | ||||
Merchant [navy] Service | ||||
Noel Percy WHYBORN | 25/12/09 | 19/9/22 | 16/4/24 | Contractors' Manager |
"Meadow Bank", Weald Villiage, Harrow, Middlesex | ||||
Challis & Co, Contractors | ||||
George Edward WINTER | 20/5/10 | 19/9/22 | 21/1/26 | Carpenter (disabled through War) |
4 Julia Street, Gospel Oak, NW5 | ||||
Merchant Navy Training Ship | ||||
Robert Charles Herbert WITHERS | 16/9/13 | 10/1/23 | 16/4/30 | Manager & Traveller Publisher |
5 Cambridge Gardens, North Kensington, W10 | ||||
William WOOTTON | 13/2/12 | 19/9/22 | 1928? | Lieut. in Indian Army (deceased) |
130 Westbourne Grove, Paddington, W11 | ||||
Douglas YEOMAN DAVIS | 4/5/11 | 19/9/22 | 15/7/26 | Foreign Representative |
27 Queensborough Terrace, Bayswater, W2 | ||||
Clerk, Estate Agents @ 15/- per week [75p] ("Left because of unsatisfactory progress in work") | ||||
Desmond Reginald YOUNG | 7/10/09 | 2/10/22 | 16/7/25 | Bank Clerk |
139 Delaware Mansions, Maida Vale, W9 |